🇪🇸 Spain
TAX CREDIT

Tax Rebate for Foreign Productions in Spain

ICAA (Instituto de la Cinematografía y de las Artes Audiovisuales)
Last verified 5 Apr 2026 · 197 days ago
30%
Cap per project
€20M
Min qualifying spend
€1M
Max public funding
50%
Payment timing
12 months
Reliability
Good
Bankability
Bankable

Key questions

How much does Tax Rebate for Foreign Productions in Spain pay?

Tax Rebate for Foreign Productions in Spain pays 30% of eligible local spend in Spain, capped at €20M per project. Minimum qualifying spend is €1M. Public funding is limited to 50% of the budget. It is bankable, so lenders will typically cash-flow it.

Who is eligible for Tax Rebate for Foreign Productions in Spain?

Tax Rebate for Foreign Productions in Spain is open to feature films, TV series, documentaries, animation and short films. Eligible structures include official co-productions and service productions shooting in the territory. Projects must pass a cultural test. Must meet cultural test (2 of 10 criteria), obtain nationality certificate (75% EU cast/crew), register with ICAA, and deposit copy in Spanish Film Archive.

When is the next Tax Rebate for Foreign Productions in Spain deadline?

Tax Rebate for Foreign Productions in Spain accepts applications on a rolling basis, so there is no fixed deadline.

How do you apply for Tax Rebate for Foreign Productions in Spain?

Applications for Tax Rebate for Foreign Productions in Spain go to ICAA (Instituto de la Cinematografía y de las Artes Audiovisuales). Payment usually follows about 12 months after completion. PULPSCREEN last verified these details on 5 Apr 2026.

Rate conditions

↑ 30%First €1 million of eligible expenses
↓ 25%Remaining expenditure above €1 million
↑ 50%Canary Islands enhanced incentive

Funding tracks

budget-tier
Standard Rate (First €1M)
First €1 million of eligible expenses
30%
Standard Rate (Above €1M)
Remaining expenditure above €1 million
25%
region
Canary Islands Enhanced
Productions in Canary Islands
50%

Territorial spend requirement

Reduced to €200,000 for animated productions

Min €1,000,000 in territory

Overview

Spain’s film tax rebate refunds 30-54% of local spend. Discover 2025 rates, key requirements, timelines & co-production rules in one expert guide.

Eligible formats

feature filmtv seriesdocumentaryanimationshort film

Eligibility

Must meet cultural test (2 of 10 criteria), obtain nationality certificate (75% EU cast/crew), register with ICAA, and deposit copy in Spanish Film Archive

● Co-production eligible● Service work eligible● Cultural test required● VFX eligible● Stackable
Source: ICAA (Instituto de la Cinematografía y de las Artes Audiovisuales) · verified 5 Apr 2026