🇨🇦 Canada
TAX CREDIT

Manitoba Film and Video Production Tax Credit - Cost-of-Production

Manitoba Film & Music (MFM)
Last verified 5 Apr 2026 · 197 days ago
30–38%
Sessions/year
1
Payment timing
12 months
Reliability
Good
Bankability
Not bankable

Key questions

How much does Manitoba Film and Video Production Tax Credit - Cost-of-Production pay?

Manitoba Film and Video Production Tax Credit - Cost-of-Production pays 30–38% of eligible local spend in Canada. It is not bankable.

Who is eligible for Manitoba Film and Video Production Tax Credit - Cost-of-Production?

Manitoba Film and Video Production Tax Credit - Cost-of-Production is open to feature films, TV series and animation with a territorial link to Manitoba. Eligible structures include official co-productions and service productions shooting in the territory. Applicant must have a permanent establishment in Manitoba, be incorporated in Canada, and be a taxable Canadian corporation primarily carrying on film or video production business.

When is the next Manitoba Film and Video Production Tax Credit - Cost-of-Production deadline?

Manitoba Film and Video Production Tax Credit - Cost-of-Production accepts applications on a rolling basis, so there is no fixed deadline; decisions are taken in 1 sessions a year.

How do you apply for Manitoba Film and Video Production Tax Credit - Cost-of-Production?

Applications for Manitoba Film and Video Production Tax Credit - Cost-of-Production go to Manitoba Film & Music (MFM) through its online application portal. Payment usually follows about 12 months after completion. PULPSCREEN last verified these details on 5 Apr 2026.

Rate conditions

↑ 38%Co-producing with eligible Manitoba production company

Territorial spend requirement

Only Manitoba expenditures are eligible for the credit

Overview

The Manitoba Cost-of-Production Tax Credit provides a refundable corporate income tax credit of up to 38% on eligible Manitoba expenditures including labor and non-labor costs. The base rate is 30% with an additional 8% bonus available when co-producing with an eligible Manitoba production company.

Eligible formats

feature filmtv seriesanimation

Eligibility

Applicant must have a permanent establishment in Manitoba, be incorporated in Canada, and be a taxable Canadian corporation primarily carrying on film or video production business. Minimum 25% of T4 Summary must be paid to eligible Manitoba employees (excluding documentaries).

● Co-production eligible● Service work eligible● VFX eligible● Stackable

Programme contacts

Source: Manitoba Film & Music (MFM) · verified 5 Apr 2026